Thursday, December 5, 2013
Beneficial to farmers, Rose-breasted Grosbeaks consume many destructive insects and are known as potato-bug birds in Colorado.
Unfortunately, Eastern populations are declining. Their song sounds like an American Robin in an especially good mood:
Friday, November 1, 2013
The Santa Clara Valley Audubon Society works to reverse the trend in their area:
Saving Burrowing Owls:
A Burrowing Owl family in action:
Thursday, October 31, 2013
In 2005, a 540-acre Cerulean Warbler Reserve was created in Colombia, providing a protected habitat for migratory birds from North America as well as local threatened species.
Henry David Thoreau called the Cerulean Warbler's song ethereal:
Tuesday, October 22, 2013
Wood Thrushes will nest in suburban areas but breeding success is reduced by cowbird parasitism and nest predation from jays, crows, raccoons and domestic cats. Tropical deforestation has reduced wintering habitat, although shade-grown coffee provides a welcome winter environment.
The Wood Thrush has a haunting, flute-like song:
Friday, August 23, 2013
The Bullock’s Oriole hybridizes extensively with the Baltimore Oriole in the Midwest where their ranges overlap. Seasonally monogamous, their breeding season lasts from May until July.
Bullock’s Oriole males and females sing different songs. Before and during nest-building, the female sings regularly and may sing more than the male. Mated pairs weave deep, pendant baskets made of bark, fine grass fiber and animal hair. The interior is lined with down, hair and moss, and three to six eggs are laid. Both sexes rear the young and defend the nest from predators and parasites.
Bullock’s Orioles prefer habitat edges, riparian corridors, open deciduous woodland and scrub forests of cottonwood, pecan and willow. In dry areas, they prefer salt cedar and mesquite. Their diet consists of insects, berries and nectar. In California, eucalyptus trees are major sources of nectar.
Monday, July 8, 2013
They lower their head crests when hanging out with their flock or tending to the nestlings.
When approaching birdfeeders, jays frequently mimic hawk calls. This may either warn other jays of a hawk's presence or clear the feeder of other species, who are deceived into believing that a hawk is approaching.
In the wild, jays consume acorns, nuts, seeds, eggs, nestlings, dead or dying adult birds and small vertebrates.
Independent nestlings are often found up to 15 feet from the nest and are mistakenly thought to be abandoned. If restored to or near the nest, the parents will resume feeding the nestling. The entire brood leaves the nest together at approximately three weeks old but will continue to be fed by the parents for up to two months.
Wednesday, June 19, 2013
it just looks that way when in a defensive behavior.
This ratite (flightless) is the world's largest bird at 220 pounds and 6 to 9 feet tall. Ostriches don't need to drink - they generate water internally from the plants they eat. Hunted in the wild nearly to extinction in the 18th century, ostriches are now farmed for meat, leather and feathers. One ostrich egg weighs as much as two dozen chicken eggs.
Ostriches can sprint up to 43 miles an hour with a 10 to 16 foot stride. A kick from a clawed, two-toed foot can kill a human or a lion. See an Ostrich on the run: